May I use another method to satisfy the annual evaluation component?

Posted by:

No. While a parent may utilize several methods to assess student progress in the regular course of providing a home education program, for the purposes of Section 1002.41, F.S., only one method may be selected and submitted to the school district.

 

For more information please visit the Florida Department of Education at:  http://www.fldoe.org/schools/school-choice/other-school-choice-options/home-edu/requirements.stml

Author: